The Governing Body

Every school has a Governing Body, made up of a team of local volunteers, both from within the school community and the outside community. The Governors represent the parents and public in important matters involving the school and the Local Authority. The Governors, in co-operation with the Headteacher, are concerned with the educational facilities made available by Suffolk County Council, understanding the quality of teaching and learning within the school, the maintenance of school buildings, the appointment of staff, and the general administration of the school curriculum.

The day to day details of teaching and school business are the responsibility of the Headteacher and the staff.

The Governing Body focuses on the long-term development and improvement of the school and has collective responsibility for decisions made relating to spending the school’s budget.

At Cockfield Primary School, the Governing Body comprises 10 members:

  • 2 Co-opted Governors, elected to provide a link between the school and the local community
  • 1 LA Governor appointed by the Local Authority
  • 2 Foundation Governors (representatives from the Church)
  • 3 Parent Governors elected by parents and carers of children at the school
  • 2 Staff Governors elected by members of staff at the school. The Headteacher is automatically one of the Staff Governors

At the beginning of the first meeting of the Autumn term, one Governor is elected as Chair, and one as Vice-Chair. The Governing Body is also supported by a trained Clerk, who takes minutes and provides advice and support. The school currently has two Co-Chairs: Dr Norman Kelly and Mr James Scott.

Twice termly meetings are held, which coupled with frequent visits mean the Governors are able to carry out their responsibilities. A range of committees operate to enable the Governors to contribute to the administration of the school and support teachers in their work with the children. These include, among others:

  • Finance and Personnel Committee
  • Curriculum Committee
  • Premises Committee

Governors also take responsibility for monitoring subjects in the curriculum through planned visits to the school, talking to both teachers and pupils and seeing what goes on in the classroom.

All Governors, and especially the elected Parent Governors, are willing to be approached by any parent who feels that they would like to speak with a Governor about school matters.

Current Governing Body Members:

Mr James Scott

Co-Chair of Governors, Parent Governor

James joined the Governing Body in October 2012. He was appointed Vice-Chair in December 2013 and Co-Chair in October 2018.  He has one daughter who currently attends our school and one who previously attended.

James is Chair of the Finance and Personnel Committee, and he is a member of the Curriculum Committee. He is also the Governor responsible for monitoring Numeracy, Computing and Able, Gifted and Talented Pupils. James’ term of office ends in October 2020.

Dr Norman Kelly

Co-Chair of Governors, Foundation Governor

Norman joined the Governing Body in July 2013, and became Foundation Governor in May 2016. He became Co-Chair in October 2018.

Norman is a member of the Finance and Personnel Committee and the Premises Committee, and he is Chair of the Curriculum Committee. He is also the Governor responsible for monitoring Geography, History and Science.  His term of office ends in May 2020.

Reverend Sharon Potter

Vice Chair of Governors, DBE Foundation Governor

Sharon joined the Governing Body in February 2012, and was elected Chair in March 2013.  She is the Rector of the Cockfield Benefice and is therefore an ex-officio member. She took up the Vice-Chair position in October 2018.

Sharon is a member of the Finance and Personnel Committee.  She is also the Governor responsible for monitoring Religious Education, Collective Worship and PHSE.

Mrs Jo Walton

Local Authority Governor

Jo joined the Governing Body in 2009, and has two children who previously attended the school.

Jo is the Governor responsible for Safeguarding, SEN, Well-being and Online Safety.  Jo recently became a Local Authority appointed Governor and her term of office ends in October 2020.

Mr Dick Bayes

Community Governor

Dick joined the Governing Body in October 2010.

Dick is Chair of the Premises Committee.  He is also the Governor responsible for monitoring Art, Outdoor Learning and Early Years.  Dick’s term of office ends in August 2019.

Mrs Christine Stainer

Co-opted Governor

Christine joined the Governing Body in May 2016. 

Christine is a member of the Curriculum Committee. She is also the Governor responsible for monitoring PE.  Christine’s term of office ends in May 2020.

Miss Amy Perkins

Staff Representative

Amy joined the school 2014, and became Staff Representative in September 2015.

Amy is a member of the Curriculum Committee. Amy’s term of office ends in September 2019.

Mrs Kristina Green

Parent Governor

Kristina joined the Governing Body in June 2015, and her daughter attends the school.

Kristina is a member of the Finance and Personnel Committee. She is also the Governor responsible for monitoring Design & Technology, Data Protection and Pupil Premium.  Kristina’s term of office ends in June 2019.

Mrs Viola King

Parent Governor

Viola joined the Governing Body in February 2014 and her daughter attends the school. Her son previously attended.

Viola is a member of the Curriculum Committee. She is also the Governor responsible for monitoring Literacy, Music and Modern Foreign Languages. Viola’s term of office ends in March 2022.

Mrs Trudie Harkin

Headteacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead

Trudie was appointed as Headteacher in June 2013, and joined the school in September 2013.  She is a member of the Finance and Personnel Committee. 

For more Governor Details see HERE.